2022 NBA Draft Early Entrants List

Early entrants who wish to declare for the 2022 NBA draft have until the end of the day on Sunday, April 24 to make that decision official.

Players who declare for the draft this year will have to withdraw by the end of the day on June 1 if they wish to retain their NCAA eligibility. The NBA’s withdrawal deadline, which is more relevant for international prospects, is on June 13 at 5:00 pm Eastern time. The 2022 draft will take place on June 23.

Beginning in 2021, the annual list of “early” entrants has become even bigger than usual because the NCAA granted players an extra year of eligibility due to the COVID-19 pandemic. That means seniors who would’ve typically become automatically eligible for the draft now have the option of either declaring or remaining in college for an extra year.

Last year, an incredible 356 prospects declared as early entrants, with 217 of those players ultimately keeping their names in the draft and going pro. Both of those numbers were technically record-breakers due to the influx of college seniors on the early entrant list, though with so many seniors returning to school for another season, the draft pool wasn’t actually significantly larger.

We’ll use this post to keep track of reports and announcements on early entrant prospects and their decisions. We’ll archive them all here in a running list, which will be accessible anytime under “Hoops Rumors Features” on the right sidebar of our desktop site, or in the “Features” page found in our mobile menu.

The players below are listed in alphabetical order. If you have any corrections or omissions, please contact us.

Last updated 5-27-22 (1:52pm CT)


College Underclassmen

Expected to remain in the draft:

  1. Patrick Baldwin Jr., F, Milwaukee (freshman)
  2. Paolo Banchero, F, Duke (freshman)
  3. Christian Braun, G, Kansas (junior)
  4. Kendall Brown, F, Baylor (freshman)
  5. Julian Champagnie, G/F, St. John’s (junior)
  6. Kennedy Chandler, G, Tennessee (freshman)
  7. Max Christie, G, Michigan State (freshman)
  8. Kofi Cockburn, C, Illinois (junior)
  9. Johnny Davis, G, Wisconsin (sophomore)
  10. JD Davison, G, Alabama (freshman)
  11. Dhieu Deing, G, UTSA (junior)
  12. Jalen Duren, C, Memphis (freshman)
  13. Tari Eason, F, LSU (sophomore)
  14. Tyson Etienne, G, Wichita State (junior)
  15. AJ Griffin, F, Duke (freshman)
  16. Jordan Hall, F, Saint Joseph’s (sophomore)
  17. Chet Holmgren, C, Gonzaga (freshman)
  18. Harrison Ingram, F, Stanford (freshman)
  19. Jaden Ivey, G, Purdue (sophomore)
  20. Jaden Jones, G, Rutgers (freshman)
  21. Johnny Juzang, G, UCLA (junior)
  22. Trevor Keels, G, Duke (freshman)
  23. Walker Kessler, F/C, Auburn (sophomore)
  24. Christian Koloko, C, Arizona (junior)
  25. Hyunjung Lee, G/F, Davidson (junior)
  26. E.J. Liddell, F, Ohio State (junior)
  27. Kenneth Lofton Jr., F, Louisiana Tech (sophomore)
  28. Bennedict Mathurin, G/F, Arizona (sophomore)
  29. Bryce McGowens, G, Nebraska (freshman)
  30. Josh Minott, F, Memphis (freshman)
  31. Isaiah Mobley, F, USC (junior)
  32. Iverson Molinar, G, Mississippi State (junior)
  33. Wendell Moore, F, Duke (junior)
  34. Keegan Murray, F, Iowa (sophomore)
  35. Scotty Pippen Jr., G, Vanderbilt (junior)
  36. Orlando Robinson, F/C, Fresno State (junior)
  37. Ryan Rollins, G, Toledo (sophomore)
  38. Jaden Shackelford, G, Alabama (junior)
  39. Shaedon Sharpe, G, Kentucky (freshman)
  40. Jabari Smith, F, Auburn (freshman)
  41. Malachi Smith, G, Chattanooga (junior)
  42. Jeremy Sochan, F, Baylor (freshman)
  43. Julian Strawther, G/F, Gonzaga (sophomore)
  44. Drew Timme, F, Gonzaga (junior)
  45. Jabari Walker, F, Colorado (sophomore)
  46. TyTy Washington Jr., G, Kentucky (freshman)
  47. Peyton Watson, G/F, UCLA (freshman)
  48. Blake Wesley, G, Notre Dame (freshman)
  49. Jalen Williams, G, Santa Clara (junior)
  50. Mark Williams, C, Duke (sophomore)

Testing the draft waters or intentions unknown:

  1. Max Abmas, G, Oral Roberts (junior)
  2. Efe Abogidi, C, Washington State (sophomore)
  3. Kaodirichi Akobundu-Ehiogu, F, UT Arlington (junior)
  4. Khalif Battle, G, Temple (junior)
  5. Damion Baugh, G, TCU (junior)
  6. Henry Blair Jr., G, Bob Jones (SC) (junior)
  7. Malaki Branham, G/F, Ohio State (freshman)
  8. Jordan Brown, F, Louisiana (junior)
  9. Tyler Burton, F, Richmond (junior)
  10. John Butler Jr., F/C, Florida State (freshman)
  11. Dylan Cardwell, C, Auburn (sophomore)
  12. Sincere Carry, G, Kent State (junior)
  13. Jalen Cook, G, Tulane (sophomore)
  14. Moussa Diabate, F, Michigan (freshman)
  15. Dylan Disu, F, Texas (junior)
  16. Boogie Ellis, G, USC (junior)
  17. BJ Fitzgerald, G, Virginia State (junior)
  18. Allen Flanigan, G/F, Auburn (junior)
  19. Joe French, G, Bethune-Cookman (sophomore)
  20. Ques Glover, G, Samford (junior)
  21. AJ Green, G, Northern Iowa (junior)
  22. Quincy Guerrier, F, Oregon (junior)
  23. Mouhamed Gueye, F/C, Washington State (freshman)
  24. Jaelen House, G, New Mexico (junior)
  25. Caleb Houstan, G/F, Michigan (freshman)
  26. Austin Hutcherson, G, Illinois (junior)
  27. DeMarr Langford Jr., G, Boston College (sophomore)
  28. Jake LaRavia, F, Wake Forest (junior)
  29. Justin Lewis, F, Marquette (sophomore)
  30. B.J. Mack, F/C, Wofford (junior)
  31. Kevin McCullar, G, Texas Tech (junior)
  32. Aminu Mohammed, G/F, Georgetown (freshman)
  33. Omari Moore, G, San Jose State (junior)
  34. Kris Murray, F, Iowa (sophomore)
  35. Shareef O’Neal, F, LSU (junior)
  36. Josh Oduro, F, George Mason (junior)
  37. Nick Ongenda, C, DePaul (junior)
  38. Zyon Pullin, G, UC-Riverside (junior)
  39. Lester Quinones, G, Memphis (junior)
  40. David Roddy, F, Colorado State (junior)
  41. Marcus Sasser, G, Houston (junior)
  42. Dereon Seabron, G, NC State (sophomore)
  43. Terquavion Smith, G, NC State (freshman)
  44. AJ Taylor, F, Grambling (junior)
  45. Dalen Terry, G, Arizona (sophomore)
  46. Jacob Toppin, F, Kentucky (junior)
  47. Kerwin Walton, G, North Carolina (sophomore)
  48. Donovan Williams, G/F, UNLV (junior)
  49. Jaylin Williams, F/C, Arkansas (sophomore)
  50. Jalen Wilson, F, Kansas (junior)
  51. Isaiah Wong, G, Miami (junior)

Withdrawing from draft after testing waters:

Note: Some of these players may also be transferring to new schools.

  1. Fardaws Aimaq, F/C, Utah Valley (junior)
  2. Avery Anderson III, G, Oklahoma State (junior)
  3. James Bishop, G, George Washington (junior)
  4. Keion Brooks, F, Kentucky (junior)
  5. Johni Broome, F/C, Morehead State (sophomore)
  6. Jared Bynum, G, Providence (junior)
  7. Toumani Camara, F, Dayton (junior)
  8. Yuri Collins, G, Saint Louis (junior)
  9. Aaron Estrada, G, Hofstra (junior)
  10. Adam Flagler, G, Baylor (junior)
  11. Trayce Jackson-Davis, F, Indiana (junior)
  12. Josiah-Jordan James, G/F, Tennessee (junior)
  13. Isiaih Mosley, G/F, Missouri State (junior)
  14. Caleb Murphy, G, South Florida (sophomore)
  15. Gus Okafor, F, Southeastern Louisiana (junior)
  16. Nijel Pack, G, Kansas State (sophomore)
  17. Baylor Scheierman, F, South Dakota State (junior)
  18. Grant Sherfield, G, Nevada (junior)
  19. KJ Simon, G, UT-Martin (junior)
  20. Jamari Smith, F, Queens University (NC) (junior)
  21. Santiago Vescovi, G, Tennessee (junior)
  22. Jahmir Young, G, Charlotte (junior)

College seniors

Expected to remain in the draft:

  1. Jalen Adaway, G, St. Bonaventure
  2. Ochai Agbaji, G/F, Kansas
  3. James Akinjo, G, Baylor
  4. Teddy Allen, F, New Mexico State
  5. Keve Aluma, F, Virgina Tech
  6. David Azore, G, UT Arlington
  7. Justin Bean, F, Utah State
  8. Jamal Bieniemy, G, UTEP
  9. Marcus Bingham, C, Michigan State
  10. Luka Brajkovic, F, Davidson
  11. Izaiah Brockington, G, Iowa State
  12. Gabe Brown, G/F, Michigan State
  13. Tevin Brown, G, Murray State
  14. Maurice Calloo, F, Oregon State
  15. R.J. Cole, G, UConn
  16. Vince Cole, G/F, Coastal Carolina
  17. George Conditt IV, F, Iowa State
  18. Darius Days, F, LSU
  19. Adrian Delph, G, Appalachian State
  20. Michael Devoe, G, Georgia Tech
  21. Anthony Duruji, F, Florida
  22. Keon Ellis, G, Alabama
  23. Javon Freeman-Liberty, G, DePaul
  24. Bryce Hamilton, G, UNLV
  25. Ron Harper Jr., F, Rutgers
  26. Bodie Hume, G/F, Northern Colorado
  27. Drake Jeffries, G, Wyoming
  28. DeVante’ Jones, G, Michigan
  29. Noah Kirkwood, G, Harvard
  30. Tyrese Martin, G, UConn
  31. David McCormack, F, Kansas
  32. Justin Minaya, G/F, Providence
  33. Grayson Murphy, G, Belmont
  34. Nick Muszynski, C, Belmont
  35. Andrew Nembhard, G, Gonzaga
  36. Joirdon Karl Nicholas, F, Texas Southern
  37. JD Notae, G, Arkansas
  38. Anthony Polite, G/F, Florida State
  39. A.J. Reeves, G, Providence
  40. Jared Rhoden, G/F, Seton Hall
  41. Ronaldo Segu, G, Buffalo
  42. Jaylen Sims, G/F, UNC Wilmington
  43. Cole Swider, F, Syracuse
  44. Au’Diese Toney, G, Arkansas
  45. Dallas Walton, F/C, Wake Forest
  46. Collin Welp, F, UC Irvine
  47. Jeenathan Williams, G/F, Buffalo
  48. Trevion Williams, F/C, Purdue
  49. Vince Williams, F, VCU

Testing the draft waters or intentions unknown:

  1. Emmanuel Akot, G/F, Boise State
  2. Tez Allen, G/F, Southern Oregon
  3. Eric Ayala, G, Maryland
  4. Marcus Azor, G, UMass Dartmouth
  5. Evan Battey, F, Colorado
  6. Jules Bernard, G/F, UCLA
  7. Buddy Boeheim, G, Syracuse
  8. Rasir Bolton, G, Gonzaga
  9. Mike Bothwell, G, Furman
  10. Donald Carey, G, Georgetown
  11. Xavier Castaneda, G, Akron
  12. Kyler Edwards, G, Houston
  13. Both Gach, G/F, Utah
  14. Gideon George, F, BYU
  15. Jacob Grandison, G/F, Illinois
  16. D.J. Harvey, G/F, Detroit
  17. Jericole Hellems, F, North Carolina State
  18. Trevor Hudgins, G, Northwest Missouri State
  19. Andrew Jones, G, Texas
  20. Peter Kiss, G, Bryant
  21. Daylen Kountz, G, Northern Colorado
  22. Nate Laszewski, F, Notre Dame
  23. Caleb McConnell, G, Rutgers
  24. Trey McGowens, G, Nebraska
  25. Isaiah Mucius, F, Wake Forest
  26. Joel Murray, G, Long Beach State
  27. Justyn Mutts, F, Virginia Tech
  28. Pete Nance, F, Northwestern
  29. KC Ndefo, F, St. Peter’s
  30. Ike Obiagu, C, Seton Hall
  31. Edward Oliver-Hampton, F, South Carolina State
  32. Malik Osborne, F, Florida State
  33. Drew Peterson, G/F, USC
  34. Courtney Ramey, G, Texas
  35. MJ Randolph, G, Florida A&M
  36. Eric Reed Jr., G, Southeast Missouri State
  37. Will Richardson, G, Oregon
  38. Jalen Slawson, F, Furman
  39. Amadou Sow, F, Santa Barbara
  40. Seth Stanley, F, Hendrix College (AR)
  41. Gabe Stefanini, G, San Francisco
  42. Sasha Stefanovic, G, Purdue
  43. Ryan Turell, G/F, Yeshiva
  44. Dominick Welch, G, St. Bonaventure
  45. Aaron Wheeler, F, St. John’s
  46. Khristien White, G, Southwest Christian
  47. DeAndre Williams, F, Memphis

Withdrawing from draft after testing waters:

Note: Some of these players may also be transferring to new schools.

  1. Theo Akwuba, C, Louisiana
  2. Emmanuel Bandoumel, G, SMU
  3. Souley Boum, G, UTEP
  4. Kendric Davis, G, SMU
  5. Antonio Daye, G, Coastal Carolina
  6. Jaiden Delaire, F, Stanford
  7. Tykei Greene, G, Stony Brook
  8. Cedric Henderson Jr., G/F, Campbell
  9. D’Moi Hodge, G, Cleveland State
  10. Eric Hunter Jr., G, Purdue
  11. Deante Johnson, F, Cleveland State
  12. Justin Johnson, G/F, Texas-Rio Grande Valley
  13. Andre Kelly, F, California
  14. Kyle Lofton, G, St. Bonaventure
  15. Hunter Maldonado, G, Wyoming
  16. Matthew Mayer, F, Baylor
  17. Josh Mballa, F, Buffalo
  18. Nathan Mensah, F/C, San Diego State
  19. Isaih Moore, F, Southern Mississippi
  20. Bryson Mozone, G/F, USC Upstate
  21. Dwight Murray Jr., G, Rider
  22. Osayi Osifo, F, Jacksonville
  23. Osun Osunniyi, F/C, St. Bonaventure
  24. Khalil Shabazz, G, San Francisco
  25. Marcus Shaver, G, Boise State
  26. Jordan Walker, G, UAB
  27. K.J. Williams, F, Murray State
  28. Daivien Williamson, G, Wake Forest

International players

Note: The country indicates where the player had been playing, not necessarily where he was born.

  1. Ibou Badji, C, Spain (born 2002)
  2. Hugo Benitez, G, France (born 2001)
  3. Hugo Besson, G, Australia (born 2001)
  4. Kay Bruhnke, G/F, Germany (born 2001)
  5. Malcolm Cazalon, G, Serbia (born 2001)
  6. Ousmane Dieng, F, Australia (born 2003)
  7. Tom Digbeu, G/F, Australia (born 2001)
  8. Khalifa Diop, C, Spain (born 2002)
  9. Lovro Gnjidic, G, Croatia (born 2001)
  10. Fallou Gueye, G, Senegal (born 2003)
  11. Justus Hollatz, G, Germany (born 2001)
  12. Zvonimir Ivisic, F/C, Montenegro (born 2003)
  13. Millan Jimenez, G/F, Spain (born 2002)
  14. Nikola Jovic, F, Serbia (born 2003)
  15. Ismael Kamagate, C, France (born 2001)
  16. Yannick Kraag, G/F, Spain (born 2002)
  17. Zsombor Maronka, F, Spain (born 2002)
  18. Karlo Matkovic, F/C, Serbia (born 2001)
  19. Leo Menalo, F, Italy (born 2002)
  20. Leonard Miller, F, Canada (born 2003)
  21. Mario Nakic, F, Spain (born 2001)
  22. Yannick Nzosa, C, Spain (born 2003)
  23. Leonardo Okeke, C, Italy (born 2003)
  24. Jaime Pradilla, F/C, Spain (born 2001)
  25. Gabriele Procida, G/F, Italy (born 2002)
  26. Ziga Samar, G, Spain (born 2001)
  27. Gui Santos, F, Brazil (born 2002)
  28. Pavel Savkov, G, Spain (born 2002)
  29. Luka Scuka, F, Slovenia (born 2002)
  30. Matteo Spagnolo, G, Italy (born 2003)
  31. Emil Stoilov, C, Spain (born 2002)
  32. Matthew Strazel, G, France (born 2002)
  33. Giorgos Tanoulis, F/C, Greece (born 2002)
  34. Luke Travers, G/F, Australia (born 2001)
  35. Keye Van Der Vuurst, G, Belgium (born 2001)
  36. Nicolas Vanel, G, France (born 2003)
  37. Fedor Zugic, G, Germany (born 2003)

Other notable draft-eligible early entrants

  1. Dominick Barlow, F, Overtime Elite
  2. MarJon Beauchamp, G/F, G League Ignite
  3. Dyson Daniels, G, G League Ignite
  4. Henri Drell, G/F, Windy City Bulls
  5. Michael Foster, F, G League Ignite
  6. Jaden Hardy, G, G League Ignite
  7. Makur Maker, C, Sydney Kings (formerly Howard Bison)
  8. Jean Montero, G, Overtime Elite
  9. Samson Ruzhentsev, G/F, Mega Basket (formerly Florida Gators)
  10. Kai Sotto, C, Adelaide 36ers (formerly G League Ignite)
  11. Zaire Wade, G, Salt Lake City Stars
  12. Kok Yat, F, Overtime Elite
  13. Fanbo Zeng, F, G League Ignite
View Comments (8)